Get started72 Egloshayle Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wadebridge (PL27 6AF). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since October 1998 — that's 28 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £322,000 sits 820% above the 1998 sale of £35,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£27/sq ft) was about 87.4% below the postcode norm. At 119 m² it's 18.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 31 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Sept 2023
72 Egloshayle Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£322,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£35,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
72 Egloshayle Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£294
Street avg £2,800
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

5 October 1998Most recent
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL27 6AF: £332,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
PL27 6JP
Londis Stores — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Wadebridge Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB