Get started97 Egloshayle Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wadebridge (PL27 6AF). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 67.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £332,500. At 84 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 31 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
97 Egloshayle Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£338,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 30 years.
£332,500
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 30 years.
On price per m², 97 Egloshayle Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,958
Street avg £2,669
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2025Most recent
£332,500
+202.3%over 22 years20 May 2002
£110,000
+57.1%over 2 years20 April 2000
£70,000
+133.3%over 4 years31 August 1995
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL27 6AF: £336,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
PL27 6UR
Londis Stores — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Wadebridge Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.