Get started23 New Street is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Bugle, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 8PG). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1132 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £243,000 is 35.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 22.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in January 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 105 m² it's 28.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 17 EPCs).
23 New Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Oct 2018
23 New Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 20 years.
£179,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 23 New Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,703
Street avg £1,610
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bugle CP School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

9 January 2017Most recent
£179,000
+27.9%over 7 years18 September 2009
£140,000
-15.7%over 1 year31 January 2008
£166,000
+268.9%over 10 years28 February 1997
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 8PG: £180,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
PL26 8AD
Closest school
0.1 km
Bugle School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.