Get started2 Bakers Row is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bugle, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 8PG). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on bottled lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 sits 67% above the 2020 sale of £97,000. Most recent transfer: June 2020 at £97,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 70 m² it's 20.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Bakers Row's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 20 years.
£97,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 2 Bakers Row lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,386
Street avg £1,634
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bugle CP School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

12 June 2020Most recent
£97,000
-30.5%over 13 years18 September 2006
£139,500
+9.0%over 6 months6 March 2006
£128,000
+84.2%over 4 years15 February 2002
£69,500
+33.7%over 1 year8 November 2000
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 8PG: £180,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
PL26 8AD
Closest school
0.1 km
Bugle School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.