Get started9 New Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bugle, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 8PG). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 is 20% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 34.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £140,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 New Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 19 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 9 New Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,867
Street avg £1,597
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bugle CP School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 August 2021Most recent
£140,000
+6.1%over 4 years27 April 2017
£132,000
+10.0%over 11 years17 March 2006
£120,000
+21.2%over 1 year28 October 2004
£99,000
+10.0%over 9 months29 January 2004
£90,000
+50.0%over 1 year12 April 2002
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 8PG: £180,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
PL26 8AD
Closest school
0.1 km
Bugle School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.