Get started3 Bakers Row is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bugle, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 8PG). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 is 11.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 104.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £180,000 in October 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 66 m² it's 25% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Bakers Row saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 9 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 9 years.
3 Bakers Row outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,727
Street avg £1,531
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bugle CP School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

31 October 2022Most recent
£180,000
+34.3%over 4 years30 October 2018
£134,000
+9.8%over 2 years5 January 2016
£122,000
+14.0%over 1 year12 February 2014
£107,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 8PG: £140,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
PL26 8AD
Closest school
0.1 km
Bugle School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.