Get started1 Atlantic View is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in St. Dennis, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 8AD). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows an F (score 24), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 66), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on bottled lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 is 37% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 24.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £138,000 in March 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Certificate of lawfulnes for proposed detached dwelling and garage
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 19 years.
£138,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 1 Atlantic View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,840
Street avg £1,903
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Extension of time of 07/01927 for demolition of garages and store; redeveloping site for detached dwelling and garage.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 March 2019Most recent
£138,000
-1.4%over 10 years28 July 2008
£140,000
+50.5%over 4 years12 December 2003
£93,000
+93.8%over 3 years22 August 2000
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 8AD: £120,000 (2024–2022).
3 Atlantic View Fore Street St Dennis St Austell
Sold Jun 2024
Flat 1 87 Fore Street St Dennis St Austell
Sold May 2024
Flat 2 87 Fore Street St Dennis St Austell
Sold May 2024
3 Greenwich Cottages Fore Street St Dennis St Austell
Sold Feb 2024
2 Atlantic View Fore Street St Dennis St Austell
Sold May 2022
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
PL26 8EH
Surgery — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Dennis Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.