Get started3 Greenwich Cottages is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in St. Dennis, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 8AD). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (72 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 is 25.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 95.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £120,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£120,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Greenwich Cottages is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,857
Street avg £1,830
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 February 2024Most recent
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 8AD: £225,000 (2024–2022).
3 Atlantic View Fore Street St Dennis St Austell
Sold Jun 2024
Flat 1 87 Fore Street St Dennis St Austell
Sold May 2024
Flat 2 87 Fore Street St Dennis St Austell
Sold May 2024
2 Atlantic View Fore Street St Dennis St Austell
Sold May 2022
Glengary Fore Street St Dennis St Austell
Sold Jan 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
PL26 8AD
Surgery — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Dennis Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB