Get started1 Angove Villas is a four-bedroom detached house in St. Dennis, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 8AD). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1006 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (April 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 94 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £255,000 is 41.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 32% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (March 2016). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2008.
1 Angove Villas ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jan 2022
Re-development of site to provide 4 dwellings.
1 Angove Villas valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£180,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 1 Angove Villas runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,925
Street avg £1,897
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 March 2016Most recent
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 8AD: £120,000 (2024–2022).
3 Atlantic View Fore Street St Dennis St Austell
Sold Jun 2024
Flat 1 87 Fore Street St Dennis St Austell
Sold May 2024
Flat 2 87 Fore Street St Dennis St Austell
Sold May 2024
3 Greenwich Cottages Fore Street St Dennis St Austell
Sold Feb 2024
2 Atlantic View Fore Street St Dennis St Austell
Sold May 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
PL26 8AD
Surgery — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Dennis Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB