Get started30 Bodmin Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in St Austell (PL25 5AE). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
It hasn't traded since April 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 is 47% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 25.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it's 22.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 49 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 12 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 12 years.
Years Held for 30 Bodmin Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,041
Street avg £2,245
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
White River Cinema — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 April 2011Most recent
£100,000
-14.2%over 7 years10 December 2003
£116,500
+68.8%over 1 year22 February 2002
£69,000
+51.6%over 2 years19 July 1999
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 5AE: £208,000 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
PL25 5AH
Closest school
0.7 km
Pondhu Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.