Get started21 Brookside is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in St Austell (PL25 4HL). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 90.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £260,000 — fresh data. At 82 m² it's 16.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 22 EPCs).
21 Brookside has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 30 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 30 years.
Years Held for 21 Brookside lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,171
Street avg £2,157
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 October 2025Most recent
£260,000
+50.3%over 7 years22 January 2018
£173,000
+1.2%over 1 year21 December 2016
£171,000
+297.7%over 20 years4 April 1996
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 4HL: £265,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
PL25 4NX
Aldi — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Sandy Hill Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.