Get started2 Brookside is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in St Austell (PL25 4HL). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £306,000 is 17.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 27.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £260,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 117 m² it's 21.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 22 EPCs).
Price for 2 Brookside has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 22 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 2 Brookside lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,222
Street avg £2,221
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 February 2022Most recent
£260,000
+15.6%14 September 2021
£225,000
+32.4%over 14 years25 May 2007
£169,950
+163.5%over 7 years8 February 2000
£64,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 4HL: £265,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
PL25 4JG
Aldi — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Sandy Hill Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.