Get started20 Brookside is a three-bedroom detached house in St Austell (PL25 4HL). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 906 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Today's modelled estimate of £261,000 sits 66.2% above the 2014 sale of £157,000. 12 years since the last transfer (March 2014).
20 Brookside's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jan 2021
20 Brookside valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£157,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 20 Brookside runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,865
Street avg £2,244
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

21 March 2014Most recent
£157,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 4HL: £265,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
PL25 4FA
Aldi — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Sandy Hill Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB