Get started8 Aglets Way is a detached house in St Austell (PL25 4GA). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft). The latest certificate (March 2019) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
At 84 m² it's 17.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 50 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £299,000 is 19.6% above the 2019 sale price. Most recent transfer: May 2019 at £249,950.
8 Aglets Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£249,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 8 Aglets Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,976
Street avg £2,764
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 99 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

3 May 2019Most recent
£249,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 4GA: £340,000 (2025–2024).
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 5 years
PL25 4NX
Pellymounter Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Mount Charles School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB