Get started17 Aglets Way is a detached house in St Austell (PL25 4GA). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft). The latest certificate (October 2020) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
At 84 m² it's 17.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 50 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £297,000 is 16.5% above the 2020 sale price. Last sale on file: £254,950 in November 2020.
17 Aglets Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£254,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 17 Aglets Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,035
Street avg £2,763
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 99 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

27 November 2020Most recent
£254,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 4GA: £340,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 6 years
PL25 4NX
Pellymounter Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Mount Charles School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB