Get started78 Century Close is a three-bedroom detached house in St Austell (PL25 3UZ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £300,000 is 36.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 59.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £220,000 in July 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 77 m² it's 15.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 46 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Dec 2025
78 Century Close has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 18 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 78 Century Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,857
Street avg £2,149
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Emlyn Fields — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of rear conservatory
26 July 2019Most recent
£220,000
+17.6%over 3 years22 March 2016
£187,000
+13.3%over 12 years12 December 2003
£165,000
+69.3%over 2 years23 August 2001
£97,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3UZ: £345,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
PL25 3DR
Closest school
0.3 km
Carclaze Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.