Get started64 Century Close is a four-bedroom detached house in St Austell (PL25 3UZ). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2022) returns a high B (score 91), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 105.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 112 m² it's 23.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 46 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £420,000 in July 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
64 Century Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 64 Century Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£414,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 23 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 64 Century Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,750
Street avg £2,129
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Emlyn Fields — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 July 2023Most recent
£420,000
+122.2%over 19 years19 March 2004
£189,000
+6.2%over 10 months14 May 2003
£178,000
+23.2%over 10 months1 July 2002
£144,500
+33.2%over 2 years17 March 2000
£108,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3UZ: £295,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
PL25 3RN
Closest school
0.3 km
Carclaze Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.