Get started14 Windsor Drive is a two-bedroom detached house in Carlyon Bay, St. Austell, St Austell (PL25 3QA). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £308,000 is 22% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£345/sq ft) was about 43.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £252,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2019. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 68 m² it's 17.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 15 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Proposed works to Oak tree covered by a Tree Preservation Order
14 Windsor Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 23 years.
£252,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 23 years.
14 Windsor Drive is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,713
Street avg £3,246
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

20 March 2020Most recent
£252,500
+23.2%over 12 years2 April 2007
£205,000
+250.4%over 9 years4 June 1997
£58,500
+0.9%over 8 months26 September 1996
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3QA: £385,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
PL25 3FT
Glebe House — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Charlestown Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.