Get started2 Galleon Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Charlestown, St. Austell, St Austell (PL25 3NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in September 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £292,000 is 25.9% above the 2009 sale price. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2023. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Remove and replace existing double glazed wooden sash windows and doors with windows and doors of an identical appearance constructed using 'Heritage' style double glazed UPVC woodgrain effect.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -4.9% per year over 3 years.
£232,000
Growth on file: -4.9% per year over 3 years.
2 Galleon Court is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,135
Street avg £3,537
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 September 2009Most recent
£232,000
-13.3%over 2 years7 November 2006
£267,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3NQ: £320,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
PL25 3FT
Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Charlestown Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB