Get started21 Fettling Lane is a mid-terrace house in Charlestown, St. Austell, St Austell (PL25 3FS). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2023) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since February 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 is 17.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£167/sq ft) was about 25.6% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer was November 2025 at £147,500 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
21 Fettling Lane's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 13 years.
£147,500
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 13 years.
Years Held for 21 Fettling Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,799
Street avg £2,624
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

17 November 2025Most recent
£147,500
-9.1%over 2 years1 August 2023
£162,250
+47.8%over 7 years6 May 2016
£109,740
+12.8%over 3 years1 February 2013
£97,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3FS: £313,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Holmbush Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Penrice Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.