Get started8 Pattern Close is a detached house in Charlestown, St. Austell, St Austell (PL25 3FQ). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (November 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
At 83 m² it's 22.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 21 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 13 years ago, in November 2013. Today's modelled estimate of £326,000 is 46% above the 2013 sale price.
8 Pattern Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£326,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£223,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 8 Pattern Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,690
Street avg £3,057
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

1 November 2013Most recent
£223,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3FQ: £295,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Foundry Parc — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Penrice Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB