Get started9 Cassiterite Close is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in St Austell (PL25 3FE). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (January 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 29.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold September 2024 for £287,500.
Latest sale on 9 Cassiterite Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 13 years.
£287,500
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 13 years.
9 Cassiterite Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,567
Street avg £2,038
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bucklers lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 September 2024Most recent
£287,500
+33.1%over 5 years7 June 2019
£216,000
+20.7%over 7 years15 December 2011
£179,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3FE: £172,500 (2023–2016).
12 Cassiterite Close Bucklers Lane St Austell
Sold Apr 2023
10 Cassiterite Close Bucklers Lane St Austell
Sold Sept 2021
6 Cassiterite Close Bucklers Lane St Austell
Sold Feb 2019
7 Cassiterite Close Bucklers Lane St Austell
Sold Mar 2016
11 Cassiterite Close Bucklers Lane St Austell
Sold Sept 2015
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
PL25 3DB
Closest school
0.5 km
Bishop Bronescombe CofE School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.