Get started79 Killyvarder Way is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in St Austell (PL25 3DL). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 71.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2025 for £330,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 117 m² it's 27.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 27 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
79 Killyvarder Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Proposed single story extension and garage
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 23 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 79 Killyvarder Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,821
Street avg £2,019
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Killyvarder Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

7 November 2025Most recent
£330,000
+10.0%over 2 years26 May 2023
£300,000
+57.9%over 5 years25 August 2017
£189,950
+52.0%over 14 years28 August 2002
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3DL: £240,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
PL25 3DB
Closest school
0.2 km
Bishop Bronescombe CofE School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.