Get started7 Sharaman Close is a two-bedroom detached house in St Austell (PL25 3DH). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 665 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £248,000 is 46.7% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 56.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 62 m² it sits well below the postcode median (132 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 15 years since the last transfer (July 2011).
7 Sharaman Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Sept 2020
7 Sharaman Close saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 9 years.
£169,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 9 years.
On floor area, 7 Sharaman Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,734
Street avg £2,145
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

1 July 2011Most recent
£169,000
+10.8%over 7 years6 February 2004
£152,500
+52.5%over 1 year1 August 2002
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3DH: £350,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
PL25 3FT
Brockstone Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Sandy Hill Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.