Get started2 Oaktree Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Holmbush, St. Austell, St Austell (PL25 3BL). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £432,000 is 27.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 37.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £340,000 in March 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Oaktree Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jul 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£432,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 22 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 2 Oaktree Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,469
Street avg £3,117
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

7 March 2019Most recent
£340,000
+19.3%over 2 years22 November 2016
£285,000
+147.8%over 16 years18 May 2000
£115,000
+21.1%over 2 years14 August 1997
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3BL: £250,000 (2023–2001).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
PL25 3TR
Holmbush Arch Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Charlestown Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.