Get started42 Agar Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in St Austell (PL25 3AF). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views and outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 is 37.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£233/sq ft) was about 37% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (97 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £142,950 in July 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 17 years.
£142,950
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 42 Agar Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,508
Street avg £2,234
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

19 July 2019Most recent
£142,950
+14.4%over 9 years19 March 2010
£125,000
-5.3%over 2 years7 December 2007
£132,000
+97.0%over 4 years31 December 2002
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3AF: £225,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
PL25 3DU
Gwallon Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Carclaze Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.