Get started1 St Johns Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in King's Lynn (PE33 9XA). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 583 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 is 15.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£291/sq ft) was about 204.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2018 for £170,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 54 m² it's 17.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 14 EPCs).
1 St Johns Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jul 2021
1 St Johns Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 19 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 1 St Johns Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,137
Street avg £2,162
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
2.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

5 October 2018Most recent
£170,000
+26.4%over 2 years24 March 2016
£134,500
+7.6%over 8 years7 March 2008
£125,000
+220.5%over 8 years7 June 1999
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 9XA: £151,000 (2021–2006).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
PE33 9HQ
Gooderstone Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.