Get startedHorseshoe Cottage is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in King's Lynn (PE33 9JN). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£320/sq ft) was about 134.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (133 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £210,000 in December 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for Horseshoe Cottage has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 28 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for Horseshoe Cottage runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,443
Street avg £1,829
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

19 December 2023Most recent
£210,000
+5.0%over 5 years2 February 2018
£200,000
+42.9%over 10 years4 December 2007
£140,000
+245.7%over 12 years17 November 1995
£40,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 9JN: £315,000 (2025–2021).
Sunnyview The Street Marham King S Lynn
Sold Apr 2025
Pinawela The Street Marham King S Lynn
Sold Aug 2022
1 Waterworks Cottages The Street Marham King S Lynn
Sold May 2022
4 Waterworks House The Street Marham King S Lynn
Sold Sept 2021
The Gables The Street Marham King S Lynn
Sold Aug 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
PE33 9QR
Cherry Tree Academy Trust Marham Junior. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.