Get started1 Waterworks Cottages is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in King's Lynn (PE33 9JN). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 is 19.8% above the 2022 sale price. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £197,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Waterworks Cottages's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 21 years.
£197,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 1 Waterworks Cottages runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,642
Street avg £1,930
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

13 May 2022Most recent
£197,000
+181.4%over 20 years15 June 2001
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 9JN: £315,000 (2025–2021).
Sunnyview The Street Marham King S Lynn
Sold Apr 2025
Horseshoe Cottage The Street Marham King S Lynn
Sold Dec 2023
Pinawela The Street Marham King S Lynn
Sold Aug 2022
4 Waterworks House The Street Marham King S Lynn
Sold Sept 2021
The Gables The Street Marham King S Lynn
Sold Aug 2021
CO₂ Emissions
8.9 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
PE33 9QR
Cherry Tree Academy Trust Marham Junior. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.