Get started1 Lynn Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in King's Lynn (PE33 9HE). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 44.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £230,000 in April 2025. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
1 Lynn Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Construction of single cottage style dwelling house and garage
1 Lynn Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 23 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 23 years.
1 Lynn Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,805
Street avg £1,946
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
2.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 April 2025Most recent
£230,000
+12.2%over 4 years20 November 2020
£205,000
+33.1%over 4 years24 August 2016
£154,000
+0.7%over 8 years29 November 2007
£153,000
+44.3%over 3 years4 June 2004
£106,000
+49.3%over 1 year23 August 2002
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 9HE: £247,500 (2025–2020).
1 Talbot Cottage Lynn Road Fincham King S Lynn
Sold Jul 2025
5 Lynn Road Fincham King S Lynn
Sold Oct 2021
Talbot Manor Barn Lynn Road Fincham King S Lynn
Sold Dec 2020
Playters Hall Lynn Road Fincham King S Lynn
Sold Oct 2020
2 Talbot Cottage Lynn Road Fincham King S Lynn
Sold Jun 2020
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 8.7 t/year
PE33 9QR
St Martin At Shouldham Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.