Get startedBrook Cottage is a five-bedroom detached house in King's Lynn (PE33 9ER). It has a recorded floor area of 315 m² (around 3391 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe, outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot.
At 315 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £768,000 sits 104.8% above the 2014 sale of £375,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£111/sq ft) was about 36.8% below the postcode norm. 11 years since the last transfer (November 2014).
Brook Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Brook Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£768,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£375,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Brook Cottage lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,190
Street avg £2,463
Floor Area
315 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
2.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 November 2014Most recent
£375,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 9ER: £320,000 (2025–2023).
Rosedale Boughton Road Fincham King S Lynn
Sold Sept 2025
Strathmore Boughton Road Fincham King S Lynn
Sold Nov 2024
6 Boughton Road Fincham King S Lynn
Sold Mar 2024
Fairswell Cottage Boughton Road Fincham King S Lynn
Sold Mar 2024
4 Boughton Road Fincham King S Lynn
Sold Jun 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 9.0 t/year
PE33 9EG
St Martin At Shouldham Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB