Get started12a is a four-bedroom detached house in King's Lynn (PE33 0QN). It has a recorded floor area of 176 m² (around 1894 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in September 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £504,000 is 23.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 17.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2020 at £407,500.
12a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£504,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 20 years.
£407,500
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 20 years.
On co₂ emissions, 12a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,315
Street avg £2,289
Floor Area
176 m²
Street avg 172 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
1.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 August 2020Most recent
£407,500
+27.3%over 3 years10 February 2017
£320,000
+113.3%over 16 years20 April 2000
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 0QN: £450,000 (2024–2021).
26 Chequers Lane North Runcton King S Lynn
Sold Aug 2024
12d Chequers Lane North Runcton King S Lynn
Sold Jul 2024
22 Chequers Lane North Runcton King S Lynn
Sold Feb 2024
Manor Farm Bungalow Chequers Lane North Runcton King S Lynn
Sold Jun 2023
20 Chequers Lane North Runcton King S Lynn
Sold Feb 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
PE33 0JD
West Winch Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.