Get startedGate House is a five-bedroom property in King's Lynn (PE33 0DR). The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. 4 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Last sale on file: £825,000 in November 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Gate House sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
Palm tree (T1) - felling and removal. Overgrown with roots/trunk liable in future to cause damage to building and prevents solar panels now working effectively.
Latest sale on Gate House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£825,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 25 years.
24 November 2022Most recent
£825,000
+76.5%over 9 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
1.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

T1 Walnut - Pollard to old pollard points. T2 Liriodendron Tulipifera - Reduce by 2m. T3 Willow - Pollard within Conservation Area.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 October 2013
£467,500
+18.1%over 9 years23 July 2004
£396,000
+173.1%over 6 years30 January 1998
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 0DR: £277,000 (2024–2016).
The Beagles South Road Shouldham Thorpe King S Lynn
Sold Jan 2024
The Cottage South Road Shouldham Thorpe King S Lynn
Sold Jul 2021
Claypit Cottage South Road Shouldham Thorpe King S Lynn
Sold May 2021
Gateside Barn South Road Shouldham Thorpe King S Lynn
Sold Apr 2018
Loune South Road Shouldham Thorpe King S Lynn
Sold Dec 1997
PE33 0JD
St Martin At Shouldham Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.