Get started54 Thorpe Lea Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Peterborough (PE3 6BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since January 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. At 85 m² it sits well below the postcode median (125 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £304,000 is 46.9% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 25.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
54 Thorpe Lea Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jun 2024
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£207,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 54 Thorpe Lea Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,435
Street avg £2,359
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Peterborough (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 January 2010Most recent
£207,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 6BZ: £380,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
PE3 6LH
Closest school
0.8 km
St Augustine's CofE (Voluntary Aided) Junior School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB