Get started26 Thorpe Lea Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Peterborough (PE3 6BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 215 m² (around 2314 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 40.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 215 m² the property is well over the postcode median (122 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused. Sold October 2022 for £600,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
26 Thorpe Lea Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A tree works application was refused at 26 Thorpe Lea Road in 2023.
T.1 Sycamore (red mark) - Crown raise to 5.2m over garden and road then remove any small branches less than 70mm diameter up to a height of 1.5m above lowest main union (70/00003/TPO).
Latest sale on 26 Thorpe Lea Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£594,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 19 years.
£600,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 26 Thorpe Lea Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,791
Street avg £2,346
Floor Area
215 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Peterborough (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

T.1 Sycamore - Lift canopy to 3m
7 October 2022Most recent
£600,000
+76.5%over 17 years23 March 2005
£340,000
+40.2%over 1 year19 March 2004
£242,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 6BZ: £303,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
PE3 6GU
Closest school
0.8 km
St Augustine's CofE (Voluntary Aided) Junior School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.