Get started60 Thorpe Lea Road is a detached house in Peterborough (PE3 6BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £400,000 is 14.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 41% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2021 for £350,200. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
60 Thorpe Lea Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£400,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 25 years.
£350,200
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 60 Thorpe Lea Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,802
Street avg £2,345
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Peterborough (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 October 2021Most recent
£350,200
+14.8%27 August 2021
£305,000
+45.2%over 11 years23 July 2010
£210,000
+38.2%23 April 2010
£152,000
+83.1%over 13 years28 January 1997
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 6BZ: £380,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
PE3 6LH
Closest school
0.8 km
St Augustine's CofE (Voluntary Aided) Junior School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.