Get started4 Thorpe Lea Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Peterborough (PE3 6BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 212 m² (around 2282 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 35% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 212 m² the property is well over the postcode median (122 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £570,000 in July 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Thorpe Lea Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
4 Thorpe Lea Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£559,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 22 years.
£570,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 4 Thorpe Lea Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,689
Street avg £2,349
Floor Area
212 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Peterborough (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

25 July 2025Most recent
£570,000
+75.4%over 17 years2 May 2008
£325,000
+47.7%over 1 year1 August 2006
£220,000
-18.5%over 2 years8 August 2003
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 6BZ: £303,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
PE3 6GU
Closest school
0.8 km
St Augustine's CofE (Voluntary Aided) Junior School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.