Get started24 Ashby Court is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 5XT). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 53 m² this is the 21st smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–69 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 27 units on file.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in August 2006. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 is 25.8% above the 2006 sale price. At 53 m² it's 23% larger than the typical home in the postcode (43 m² median across 28 EPCs).
24 Ashby Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.5% per year over 9 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 14.5% per year over 9 years.
24 Ashby Court outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,264
Street avg £2,125
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
George Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 August 2006Most recent
£120,000
+34.8%over 3 years8 August 2002
£89,000
+97.8%over 3 years16 April 1999
£45,000
+18.6%over 1 year11 July 1997
£37,950
+11.6%18 April 1997
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 5XT: £136,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
OX16 5HN
Closest school
0.5 km
Harriers Banbury Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.