Get started9 Ashby Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 5XT). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. At 42 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 3 units on EPC record in 9 Ashby Court, where floor areas span 40–60 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (80 versus a worst of 65). The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 75.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2023 for £145,000.
For a compact home of this size, this rating sits in the top tier locally.
Price for 9 Ashby Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 27 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 9 Ashby Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,452
Street avg £2,073
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
George Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 September 2023Most recent
£145,000
-6.5%over 7 years7 September 2016
£155,000
+47.6%over 8 years15 April 2008
£105,000
-13.6%over 1 year10 January 2007
£121,500
+104.2%over 6 years18 February 2000
£59,500
+54.5%over 2 years5 December 1997
£38,500
+16.7%over 10 months24 January 1997
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 5XT: £136,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
OX16 5AG
Closest school
0.5 km
Harriers Banbury Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.