Get started2 Ashby Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 5XT). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 is 11% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 80.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £136,000 in May 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
2 Ashby Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 25 years.
£136,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 25 years.
2 Ashby Court is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,317
Street avg £2,079
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
George Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 May 2022Most recent
£136,000
+8.8%over 5 years26 August 2016
£125,000
+20.2%over 12 years14 May 2004
£104,000
+7.2%over 1 year4 October 2002
£97,000
+148.7%over 5 years26 August 1997
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 5XT: £145,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
OX16 5AG
Closest school
0.5 km
Harriers Banbury Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.