Get started2 Grove Street is an end-of-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 5BY). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 is 19.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 62.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £215,150. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Grove Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 23 years.
£215,150
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 23 years.
Habitable Rooms for 2 Grove Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,502
Street avg £1,825
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
George Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 September 2021Most recent
£215,150
+28.4%over 7 years18 July 2014
£167,500
+10.2%over 8 years30 March 2006
£152,000
+176.4%over 7 years1 February 1999
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 5BY: £242,000 (2022–2006).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Harriers Banbury Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.