Get started51 Bath Road is a four-bedroom property in Banbury (OX16 0TU). It has council tax band C.
Held since April 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
T1 x Apple - Fell as described by Acreman's Arboriculture as over mature. This is a single apple tree in courtyard garden riddled with cavities.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£276,500
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 3 years.
13 April 2007Most recent
£276,500
+28.6%over 3 yearsReported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bath Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Extension: Side of property
Side extension to create a utility room and WC.
5 February 2004
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 0TU: £515,000 (2025–2022).
OX16 0NW
Closest school
0.5 km
Harriers Banbury Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB