Get started21 Bath Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Banbury (OX16 0TU). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£362/sq ft) was about 103.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £425,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 Bath Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Front Garden: T1 Maple - Fell - too close to house Rear Garden: T2 Japanese Pagoda - Removal of 1-2 metres of extending limb, deadwood and performing a selective reduction. Limb and deadwood extend over house risking damage. This tree is owned by neighbours at no. 23 Bath Road T3 Sycamore - Reduction of branches by 2 metres- blocking light to garden
Price for 21 Bath Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£405,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 26 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 21 Bath Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,899
Street avg £2,755
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bath Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Remove conservatory. Erect single storey rear extension.
11 August 2025Most recent
£425,000
+20.2%over 8 years10 November 2016
£353,500
+148.9%over 15 years11 July 2001
£142,000
+57.0%over 1 year12 August 1999
£90,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 0TU: £515,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
OX16 0QW
Closest school
0.5 km
Harriers Banbury Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.