Get started41 Bath Road is a semi-detached house in Banbury (OX16 0TU). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£298/sq ft) was about 67.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £520,000. At 162 m² it's 29.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (125 m² median across 15 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2002.
41 Bath Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Replacement double garage with room above
Price for 41 Bath Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£519,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 29 years.
£520,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 29 years.
EPC Rating for 41 Bath Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,210
Street avg £2,813
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bath Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 November 2024Most recent
£520,000
+48.6%over 14 years9 August 2010
£350,000
+105.9%over 9 years3 August 2001
£169,950
+183.3%over 6 years16 June 1995
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 0TU: £425,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
OX16 0NW
Closest school
0.5 km
Harriers Banbury Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.