Get started53 Bath Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Banbury (OX16 0TU). It has a recorded floor area of 187 m² (around 2013 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 38.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 187 m² the property is well over the postcode median (125 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £515,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2008. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
53 Bath Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Reduce crown of 1 No. Lilac by 1 metre to prevent contact with house. Thin crown of 1 No. Rowan by 25%.
53 Bath Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£544,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 24 years.
£515,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 24 years.
53 Bath Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,754
Street avg £2,851
Floor Area
187 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bath Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

20 March 2025Most recent
£515,000
+87.3%over 17 years10 October 2007
£275,000
+24.2%over 3 years7 November 2003
£221,500
+25.1%over 2 years2 November 2001
£177,000
+7.3%over 11 months17 November 2000
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 0TU: £425,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
OX16 0NW
Closest school
0.5 km
Harriers Banbury Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.