Get started37 Bath Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Banbury (OX16 0TU). It has a recorded floor area of 170 m² (around 1830 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £579,000 is 28.7% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 38.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 170 m² the property is well over the postcode median (125 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in July 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
37 Bath Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
37 Bath Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
37 Bath Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£579,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 19 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 19 years.
On habitable rooms, 37 Bath Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,647
Street avg £2,860
Floor Area
170 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bath Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two storey rear extension
31 July 2015Most recent
£450,000
+438.9%over 18 years2 December 1996
£83,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 0TU: £515,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
OX16 0NW
Closest school
0.5 km
Harriers Banbury Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB