Get started23 Bath Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Banbury (OX16 0TU). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £391,000 is 24.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 27.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2000. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £315,000 in February 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 May 2023
23 Bath Road has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Construction of a single storey side/rear extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£391,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 20 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 23 Bath Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,442
Street avg £2,877
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bath Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

28 February 2020Most recent
£315,000
+31.8%over 13 years11 August 2006
£239,000
+106.0%over 6 years22 October 1999
£116,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 0TU: £515,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
OX16 0QW
Closest school
0.5 km
Harriers Banbury Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.