Get started4 Old Kiln Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Grotton, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 5RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 191 m² (around 2056 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 93.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 191 m² the property is well over the postcode median (118 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2000. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £500,000 in October 2024.
4 Old Kiln Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
4 Old Kiln Lane has an approved extension on the planning record.
4 Old Kiln Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£518,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 27 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 4 Old Kiln Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,618
Street avg £2,335
Floor Area
191 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Quick Edge Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Agnes CofE Primary School. 26 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Conservatory
28 October 2024Most recent
£500,000
+38.9%over 7 years27 October 2017
£360,000
+26.3%over 12 years10 December 2004
£285,000
+14.0%over 7 months25 May 2004
£250,000
+78.6%over 6 years19 December 1997
£139,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 5RZ: £465,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
OL4 5JQ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.