Get started11 Old Kiln Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Grotton, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 5RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in January 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£387/sq ft) was about 218.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, a porch and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). Sold April 2023 for £500,000.
Rear conservatory, front porch and widening of driveway
11 Old Kiln Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£529,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 25 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 25 years.
11 Old Kiln Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,167
Street avg £2,286
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Quick Edge Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Agnes CofE Primary School. 26 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 April 2023Most recent
£500,000
+53.8%over 2 years26 June 2020
£325,000
+22.6%over 6 years3 February 2014
£265,000
+109.5%over 15 years3 April 1998
£126,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 5RZ: £465,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
OL4 5JQ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.