Get started2 Old Kiln Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Grotton, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 5RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £442,000 is 28.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 112.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in September 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
2 Old Kiln Lane has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
2 Old Kiln Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£442,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 17 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 17 years.
Price per m²
£2,782
Street avg £2,330
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Quick Edge Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Agnes CofE Primary School. 26 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Extension: Rear of property
Rear conservatory to replace existing
1 September 2017Most recent
£345,000
+31.2%over 10 years5 December 2006
£263,000
+34.2%over 3 years14 July 2003
£196,000
+51.4%over 3 years6 June 2000
£129,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 5RZ: £500,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
OL4 5LL
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.